Uncategorized

DMRC Previous Question paper 2015 – Download DMRC Papers

DMRC Question papers download DMRC JE Ass.Manager exam Sample question papers. Delhi Metro rail Corporation is going to conduct written exam for the posts of Junior Engineers like as Civil Engineers, Electrical Engineers and Mechanical Engineers.

DMRC-Logo1

DMRC Junior Engineer Previous Year Papers With Answers:

Q-1: In PERT analysis a critical activity has

A) Maximum Float

B) Zero Float

C) Maximum Cost

D) Minimum Cost

Answer: (B)

Q-2: Environment friendly refrigerant R134a is used in the new generation domestic refrigerators. Its chemical formula is

A) CH C1 F2

B) C2 C13 F3

C) C2 C12 F4

D) C2 H2 F4

Answer: (D)

Q-3: The S-N curve for steel becomes asymptotic nearly at

A) 103 cycles

B) 104 cycles

C) 106 cycles

D) 109 cycles

Answer: (C)

Q-4: In a rolling process, sheet of 25 mm thickness is rolled to 20 mm thickness. Roll is of diameter 600 mm and it rotates at 100 rpm. The roll strip contact length will be

A) 5 mm

B) 39 mm

C) 78mm

D) 120mm

Answer: (A)

Q-5: The angle between two unit-magnitude coplanar vectors P (0.866, 0.500, 0) and Q (0.259, 0.966, 0) will be

A) 0° B) -30°

C) 45°

D) 60°

Answer: (C)

Q-6: Minimum number of page frames that must be allocated to a running process in a virtual memory environment is determined by

A) The instruction set architecture

B) Page size

C) Physical memory size

D) Number of processes in memory

Answer: (D)

Q-7: The address resolution protocol (ARP) is used for

A) Finding the IP address from the DNS

B) Finding the IP address of the default gateway

C) Finding the IP address that corresponds to a MAC address

D) Finding the MAC address that corresponds to an IP address

Answer: (D)

Q-8: Consider a direct mapped cache of size 32 KB with block size 32 bytes. The CPU generates 32 bit addresses. The number of bits needed for cache indexing and the number of tag bits are respectively

A) 10, 17

B) 10, 22

C) 15, 17

D) 5, 17

Answer: (A)

Q-9: The goal of structured programming is to

A) Have well indented programs

B) Be able to infer the flow of control from the compiled code

C) Be able to infer the flow of control from the program text

D) Avoid the use of GOTO statements

Answer: (C)

Q-10: The tightest lower bound on the number of comparisons, in the worst ease, for comparison-based sorting is of the order of

A) n

B) n 2

C) n log n

D) n log2 n

Answer: (B)

Q-11: A dc cumulatively compounded motor delivers rated load torque at rated speed. If series field is short circuited, then the armature current and speed will be:

A) Both increases

B) Both decreases

C) Increases and decreases

D) Decreases and increases

Answer: (B)

Q-12: Moving coil in dynamometer wattmeter connected

A) In series with fixed coil

B) Across supply

C) In series with load

D) Across load

Answer: (B)

Q-13: In an induction machine, if the air gap increased

A) Speed will be reduced

B) Efficiency will be improved

C) Power factor will be lowered

D) Breakdown torque will be reduced

Answer: (C)

Q-14: A CRO screen has ten divisions on the horizontal scale. If a voltage signal 5 sin 314t+45 deg)is examined with a line base settings of 5 msec/div, the number of cycles of signal displayed on the screen will be

A) 0.5 cycles

B) 2.5 cycles

C) 5 cycles

D) 10 cycles

Answer: (B)

Q-15: A 3-phase 50HZ SCIM takes a power input of 30 KW at its full load speed of 1440 rpm. Total stator losses are 1 KW. The slip and rotor ohmic losses at full load are

A) 0.02, 600 W

B) 0.04, 580 W

C) 0.04, 1160 W

D) 0.04, 1200 W

Answer: (C)

Q-16: The number of digits in octal system is

A) 8

B) 7

C) 10

D) None

Answer: (A)

Q-17: .The number of digits in Hexadecimal system is

A) 15

B) 17

C) 16

D) 8

Answer: (C)

Q-18: What is the output state of an OR gate if the inputs are 0 and 1?

A) 0

B) 1

C) 3

D) 2

Answer: (B)

Q-19: What is the output state of an AND gate if the inputs are 0 and 1?

A) 0

B) 1

C) 3

D) 2

Answer: (A)

Q-20: Logic states can only be ___ or 0.

A) 0

B) 1

C) 3

D) 2

Answer: (B)

About the author

admin